PDF Rule 11. Signing and verification of pleadings. Although arguments for a change of law are not required to be specifically so identified, a contention that is so identified should be viewed with greater tolerance under the rule. Such matter may be stricken under Rule 12(f) as well as dealt with under the more general language of amended Rule 11. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Section 5, Rule 7 of the Revised Rules of Court does not speak of verification, but of certification of non-forum shopping. ", Rule B::, "'' Revised Rules of Procedure of te ?6@RA), Do not sell or share my personal information.